The strategy to avoid drug-induced skeletal muscle injury involved in monocarboxylate transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaki  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70431319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤性筋障害 / 乳酸トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Although exercise and drug therapy is important to prevent progress of an arteriosclerotic disease, exercise performance leads to increase drug-induced muscle injury. So the elucidation of this mechanism is needed for avoiding muscular disorder. Since exercise performance induced the expression of monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) 4, we focused on the association between MCT4 and HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors such as statins-induced muscle injury. Atorvastatin, one of statins reduced the number of viable cells and caused dramatic morphological changes and caspase-3/7 activation, and induced MCT4 expression levels in RD cell line as a model of in vitro skeletal muscle. Two siRNAs (10 nM) for MCT4 significantly decreased MCT4 expression at 72 h after transfected to RD cells. Atorvastatin-induced RD cell injury was blocked by MCT4 siRNAs transfected to RD cells. These results suggest that the mechanism of statin-induced muscle injury was associated with MCT4 expression.