The association between dietary supplementation during pregnancy and conditions of pregnancy, infant growth, and development of diseases among mothers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Taku  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (80612019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / サプリメント / 小児 / コホート / 葉酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the association between dietary supplementation during pregnancy and conditions of pregnancy, infant growth, and development of diseases among mothers and children. Participants in the JECS additional study and those who participated in the BOSHI study was most frequently used folic acid supplement during pregnancy (20.2-35.4%), followed by mineral and vitamin B. We established the research infrastructure to clarify the association between dietary supplementation during pregnancy and conditions of pregnancy, infant growth, and development of diseases among mothers and children.