Regulation of the immune response by nuclear receptor PXR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA SUSUMU  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20621460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核内受容体 / 異物応答 / 免疫系 / 細胞シグナル / 炎症
Research Abstract
We investigated the anti-inflammatory activity of PXR in a mouse model of immune-mediated liver injury induced by concanavalin A (Con A). In this model, PXR knockout mice displayed augmented liver damage compared with wild-type mice. Pretreatment of wild-type mice with PCN, a potent mouse PXR activator, prior to Con A challenge led to an amelioration of liver injury, which was accompanied by reduction of Con A-induced chemokine mRNA expression and neutrophil infiltration. These data suggest that PXR protects liver from Con A-induced injury by repressing the hepatic immune response.