Biomarker discovery for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NAOTO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN) is a severe dose-limiting side effect of anticancer drugs because of the lack of effective care. The aim of this study was to discover the biomarkers for early diagnosis and optimal care of CIPN using NGF-differentiated PC12D cells. After treatment with anticancer drugs such as oxaliplatin, paclitaxel and bortezomib, intracellular metabolites were extracted and analyzed by liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS). LC/MS analysis revealed some characteristic changes in the concentration of intracellular metabolites related to treatment with specific types of anticancer drugs.