administration plannning of antibody drugs based on PK/PD analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI TAKUYA  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00568248)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Koujirou
NAGANO Daisuke
NAKAMURA Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗体医薬 / 個別化医療 / 薬物療法 / 質量分析 / 成分分析 / 抗体医薬品 / 抗抗体医薬品抗体 / バイオマーカー / 二次無効
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody drugs (ADs) show remarkable benefits, while resistance to AD or infusion reaction, which are associated with expression of anti-AD antibody, are often induced. In this study, we tried to develop simple process to establish the method for quantitation of unknown proteins and find factors of resistant to AD therapy.
Blank serum samples and serum spiked with ADs were reduced, alkylated and digested by trypsin and analyzed by LC-TOF MS. Several specific precursor ion peaks for AD were determined from total ion chromatogram data using principal component analysis (PCA). Then, those peaks were analyzed by LC-MS/MS. Using purified peak with SPE process, we could detect ADs in serum with sufficiently lower limit of quantification. Our method is applicable to analyze other ADs and unknown substances such as anti-AD antibody, because it does not require structural determination of target substance. Now we have been assessing factors affecting the efficacy of AD using clinical samples.