Project/Area Number |
24790146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kazuya 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90420190)
Research Collaborator |
MOTEGI Sei-ichiro 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 腎性全身性線維症 / ガドリニウム / 間葉系幹細胞 / 石灰化 / 腎性全身線維症 / 細胞内シグナル |
Research Abstract |
Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (NSF) is characterized by systemic fibrosis and abnormal calcification in patients with severe renal dysfunction. It is considered that gadolinium (Gd)-containing contrast agents used for magnetic resonance imaging trigger the development of NSF. However, the causative role of Gd and the mechanism of Gd-induced fibrosis and calcification in NSF are unknown. ET-1/ET receptor expression and phosphorylation of PDGF receptor, ERK and Aktin human mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) treated with Gd were elevated, suggeting that Gd induces proliferation and calcification of hMSC via enhancement of ETR signaling and/or PDGFR signaling and ERK and Akt pathway.