Development of similarity measures of "drug names" and "appearance of PTP sheets" for quantitatively evaluating risk of confusion errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroki  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 助教 (80451855)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Yasufumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80114502)
TAMAKI Hirofumi  NPO法人医薬品ライフタイムマネジメントセンター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords類似度指標 / 薬名類似 / 外観類似 / 医療安全 / 取り違え / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
The similarity of "drug names" and "appearance of packaging for medicines" (e.g., PTP sheets of tablets or capsules) are important factors to induce confusion errors. To avoid these medication errors, suitable indicators for quantifying the degree of similarity are essential. In this study, improved measure (m2-vwhtfrag) was developed by modifying the existing measure (vwhtfrag). Furthermore, we developed novel appearance similarity measure incorporating aspects of the appearance of the PTP sheet (sheet color, print color, tablet color, sheet size, tablet size). Utilizing these measures for analysis of causes and planning of countermeasures, it is expected to lead to achievement of safe and secure medication.