Neural activity-dependent attenuation of PGE2 elimination across the blood-brain barrier and molecular mechanisms of this attenuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Shin-ichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30467089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPGE2 / 血液脳関門 / グルタミン酸 / プロスタグランジン / 神経伝達物質 / 有機アニオン輸送担体 / クリアランス / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
L-Glutamate is reported to be involved in the excitatory neural responses. Using rat brain efflux index method, I evaluated the effect of intracerebral L-glutamate on prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) elimination across the blood-brain barrier (BBB). By the pre-administration of L-glutamate, the elimination of PGE2 across the BBB was attenuated. This attenuation of PGE2 elimination was abolished by the co-existence of antagonists for N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA)-type L-glutamate receptors. In addition, the elimination of PGE2 across the BBB was attenuated by the pre-administration of agonists for NMDA-type L-glutamate receptors as well as L-glutamate. These results suggest that L-glutamate attenuates PGE2 elimination across the BBB via NMDA-type L-glutamate receptor-mediated processes.