Influence of body mass index change on pharmacokinetics in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Kazuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80608696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMI / 肥満 / タクロリムス / シクロスポリン / 薬物動態変動 / 個別化医療 / 投与設計 / バイオアベイラビリティー / 免疫抑制剤 / フェンタニル / 個人間変動 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the dose-normalized steady-state trough concentration ratio of orally administered tacrolimus in blood is increased in obese patients with a body mass index (BMI) over 25 compared with other patients having normal and lower BMI. In order to clarify the mechanisms involved in this increase, we examined the influence of obesity on tacrolimus pharmacokinetics using genetically obese model rats. Rats (18 weeks of age) were given tacrolimus intravenously or orally. The blood concentrations of this drug in obese rats were higher than those in lean rats after administration via both routes. The bioavailability of tacrolimus was significantly increased in obese rats compared with lean rats. Protein expression of P-glycoprotein in the small intestine was significantly decreased in obese rats. These results indicate that the high blood concentration of tacrolimus in obese patients is presumably a consequence of increased tacrolimus bioavailability.