Evaluation of environmental contaminations and occupational exposures involved in chemotherapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA SHINICHIRO  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職業性曝露 / 抗がん剤 / LC-MS/MS / 多成分同時分析 / エアサンプリング
Research Abstract
In this research, multicomponent high-performance liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry analysis of ten chemotherapeutic drugs was newly developed and validated, and was adapted to two different types of external exposure studies. In addition, evaluable system of drug volatilities was newly developed, and intended to further internal exposure studies, simultaneous quantification of unchanged and metabolized drug was developed.