The mechanism of anti-HIV drug-related dyslipidemia in patients with HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Mamiko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (00469991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗HIV薬 / 脂質代謝異常 / 11β-HSD1 / 臨床薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of the present study was to determine the mechanism of dyslipidemia, which occurs during the long-term use of anti-HIV drugs. We investigated patient background information based on medical records, clinical test values, and drug use in HIV-infected patients, and evaluated the activity of the glucocorticoid-activating enzyme, 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 1 (11β-HSD1) in urine samples using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry. Our results revealed high activity of 11β-HSD1 according to the urine metabolite data in patients who used antidyslipidemic drugs combined with anti-HIV drugs and in patients with increased blood low-density lipoprotein levels after the use of anti-HIV drugs. These results suggest that 11β-HSD1 is involved in anti-HIV drug-related dyslipidemia.