Development of novel claudin-4 binder and its application in oral vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Akihiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワクチン / claudin / DDS / 免疫学 / クローディン
Research Abstract
We prepared C-CPE mutant, which had higher affinity for claudin-4 than C-CPE, and made a fusion protein with the C-CPE mutant and ovalbumin (OVA) as a model antigen. Immunization with the C-CPE mutant-fused OVA led to increased anti-tumor activity relative to that of mice immunized with the C-CPE-fused OVA. The liposomes modified with the C-CPE mutant bind to CL-4-expressing cells and targeted to Peyer's patch cells in mouse intestine. These findings suggest that the modified liposome shows promise as a claudin-targeted oral vaccine.