Search for biomarkers of adverse events as skin reaction by molecular target drugs
Project/Area Number |
24790156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子標的治療薬 / 皮膚障害 / 手足症候群 / STAT3 / 角化細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine whether the toxicity of molecular target drugs for human keratinocytes was associated with inhibiting signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3). We studied whether STAT3 activity affects molecular target drugs-induced cell growth inhibition in HaCaT cells by WST-8 assay. Stattic enhanced the cell-growth inhibitory and apoptotic effects of molecular target drugs. HaCaT cells transfected with constitutively- active STAT3 (STAT3C) were resistant to the molecular target drugs-induced cell growth inhibition. STAT3 activity decreased after short-term treatment with sorafenib and sunitinib in a dose-dependent manner and recovered after long-term treatment with molecular target drugs at low doses. Moreover, HaCaT cells transfected with STAT3C showed high expression of apoptosis suppressors, e.g. bcl-2 and survivin. Thus, STAT3 activation mediating apoptosis suppressors may be a key factor in molecular target drugs-induced keratinocyte cytotoxicity.