Development of rapid and simple method for determination of monoclonal antibody drug and its application to clinical samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA KANAME  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床化学 / 抗体医薬 / 質量分析 / 血清 / 抗体医薬品
Research Abstract
We developed capillary electrophoresis-tandem mass spectrometry for determination of monoclonal antibody drug in human plasma. In order to selectively determine the Fab peptides derived from the drug after digestion, measurement parameters were optimized. Three peptides were selected and were determined if these were useful to monitor as a surrogate peptide. As a result, the MS signal from one peptide was found to increase as the concentration of antibody drug increased. The combination of this method with the magnetic beads immobilized with TNF-alpha will improved the selectivity for the determination of the antibody drug.