Redox analysis of antihyperuricemic agent and application to CKD/CVD treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Daisuke  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70433000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高尿酸血症 / ベンズブロマロン / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperuricemia, begins with induction of oxidative stress which closely related to the renin angiotensin system, is related to the onset and the progression of cardiovascular disease (CVD) and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Therefore, reduction of oxidative stress is important in hyperuricemia. In the present study, we evaluate the antioxidant effects of uricosuric agent benzbromarone. As a result, Benzbromarone has a direct radical scavenging activity against superoxide radicals and reduced oxidative stress induced by angiotensin II in the endothelial cell. Furthermore, benzbromarone exerts a direct antioxidant action in angiotensin II and salt induced-hypertension model rats. These results revealed that benzbromarone exerts a direct antioxidant action in the body. It is expected in the future that benzbromarone may be useful agent as a multiple antioxidants for the prevention of CVD and CKD.