Useful as the biomarker of neuropeptides on chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuhki  大分大学, 医学部, 副薬剤部長 (00570087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 悪心・嘔吐 / 食欲不振 / がん化学療法による悪心・嘔吐 / 神経内分泌ペプチド / 制吐薬
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy is widely recognized to cause severe gastrointestinal disorders like nausea, vomiting, and appetite loss. The aim of this study was to assess the plasma neuropeptide levels and its association with these during chemotherapy in patients with esophageal cancer. Six patients with esophageal cancer who underwent chemotherapy were enrolled in this study. Plasma neuropeptides levels were measured before and after chemotherapy(total 5 times).There was significantly correlation between plasma ghrelin and substance P, and gastrointestinal disorders. The plasma ghrelin, substance P,and motilin levels in plasma might be good indicators of the expression of the gastrointestinal disorders bychemotherapy in esophageal cancer patients.