Establishment of personalized antiemetic treatment based on genetic polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Daiki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90565615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物応答性 / 制吐療法 / 臨床薬理学 / グラニセトロン / アプレピタント / 薬剤反応性 / オーダーメード医療 / 薬理遺伝学 / 遺伝子多型 / 化学療法誘発性悪心・嘔吐
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) are one of the most unpleasant non-haematological adverse effects that affect the well-being of cancer patients. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between the antiemetic efficacy and the ABC polymorphisms and clarify the risk of CINV. Patients receiving highly emetogenic chemotherapy were examined for antiemetic responses to aprepitant in combination with granisetron and dexamethasone. The multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that female gender, age <50 years, ABCB1 1236 TT , and ABCG2 421 AA were associated with antiemetic treatment failure in the acute phase. In contrast, only female gender was associated in the delayed phase.