Development of novel nanocarrier for follicular delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Tomonobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40345228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベシクル / 毛包デリバリー / 経皮吸収 / 毛包
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current study, sucrose laurate based vesicles were prepared. Drug loading into the vesicle resulted in the enhancement of drug skin permeation. By the application of coumarin-6 loaded in the vesicle on the skin, accumulation of coumarin-6 was observed into hair follicles. Our vesicle formulations are prepared using additives which is including the Japanese Pharmaceutical Excipients or Japanese Cosmetic Ingredients Codex. Therefore, it might be effective nanocarrier of transdermal delivery for the clinical application as hospital preparation. However, more investigation will be needed including formulation change for highly transitivity into the hair follicles and skin irritation test of vesicle formulations. It would be strongly expected for further development of this research.