Efficient delivery to fibrotic lesion of anti-fibrotic agents incorporated into nanoparticles for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2013-2014)
Ohu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TOGAMI Kohei  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20582357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺線維症 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 吸入型DDS / 抗線維化薬 / 肺内動態 / タイトジャンクション / 微粒子製剤 / EMT / ピルフェニドン / FTS / 肺投与型製剤 / TGF-β / ブレオマイシン誘発性肺線維症モデル / 肺投与型微粒子製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary fibrosis is a progressive and lethal lung disease characterized by the accumulation of extracellular matrix, loss of pulmonary function, and change in lung structure. In this study, the intrapulmonary pharmacokinetics of aerosolized drugs was evaluated using animal models of bleomycin induced pulmonary fibrosis. This study suggests that in pulmonary fibrosis, aerosolized drugs cannot distribute widely in the lung and can easily leak into the plasma because of their accumulation in the extracellular matrix and destruction of the epithelial tight junctions in lungs.In addition, we assessed the delivery of anti-fibrotic agents incorporated into liposomes modified with truncated bFGF and investigated the anti-fibrotic effect of the drug. This study indicates that tbFGF-liposomes with 100 nm are useful drug delivery system of anti-fibrotic agents to fibrotic lesion for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.