Development of a novel self-regulated insulin release system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tetsuya  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70433555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
The TEMPO-modified electrode prepared by the electrochemical polymerization of TEMPO precursor containing pyrrole side chain exhibits electrocatalytic activity for the oxidation of primary and secondary amines. Cyclic voltammetric studies showed that the peak current of the cyclic voltammogram increased linearly with the increasing concentration of amine in the sample solution.