Mechanism of hypotaurine transport by Slc6a13 for oxidative stress defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Kei  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10625304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒポタウリン / 酸化ストレス / Slc6a13 / 細胞保護効果 / 抗アポトーシス / エズリン
Research Abstract
We clarified the protective effect of hypotaurine on TR-TBT18d-1 cells, rat placental cell line, exposed with oxidative stress. This study suggested that anti-hydroxyradical and -peroxyradical effects were involved in the protective effect of hypotaurine. Interestingly, the expression of rodent Slc6a13, which is a GABA transporter and express in peripheral organs such as placenta, was contributed to the protection against the oxidative stress and apoptosis induced by hydrogen peroxide.