The relationship between 11beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase 2 enzyme activity and blood pressure in patients with renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Akitomo  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70328558)
Research Collaborator 古田 隆  東京薬科大学, 臨床薬学教室, 教授
柴崎 浩美  東京薬科大学, 臨床薬学教室, 准教授
山田 明  杏林大学医学部, 第一内科学教室, 教授
川嶋 聡子  杏林大学医学部, 第一内科学教室
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコルチゾール / コルチゾン / 11β-HSD2 / 腎疾患 / 本態性高血圧 / 酵素活性 / 11β-HSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase 2 (11β-HSD2) enzyme activity and blood pressure was evaluated using the new index of in vivo human 11β-HSD2 activity that was developed in our laboratory (urinary ratio of free cortisone to cortisol correlated with the urinary concentration of cortisol, which is represented as UFE/UFF-cortisol concentration). Among 70 patients with renal disease, eight patients exhibited decreased 11β-HSD2 activity as indicated by the UFE/UFF-cortisol concentration. These patients had high diastolic blood pressure, suggesting that decreases in 11β-HSD2 activity contribute to the elevated blood pressure in patients with renal disease.