Combination of nucleic acid-loaded Bubble liposomes and high-intensity focused ultrasound for therapy of cerebrovascular accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Endo-Takahashi Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30453806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / リポソーム / ペプチド / 脳 / バブルリポソーム / Angiopep-2 / miRNA / 虚血性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed polyethylene glycol-modified liposomes (Bubble liposomes [BLs]) that entrap ultrasound (US) contrast gas and can serve as both nucleic acids carriers and US contrast agents. In this study, we attempted to prepare nucleic acid-loaded and brain-targeting BLs modified with Angiopep-2 (Ang2) peptide. Ang2 is expected to be a useful ligand for the efficient delivery of nanocarriers to the brain. We showed that nucleic acid-loaded BLs modified with Ang2 accumulated in brain tissue after intravascular injection. We also confirmed that above-mentioned BLs could enhance the intensities of US imaging in brain tissue and the effects of pDNA transfection to the US exposed area of the brain. These results suggested that Ang2-BLs may be a useful therapeutic and diagnostic tool for cerebrovascular accident.