Analytical development for determination of isoprenoid compounds in human plasma and usefulness as a new target of anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Saori  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30410228)
Research Collaborator YAMATO Susumu  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60057370)
KIMURA Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファルネシルピロリン酸 / LC-MS/MS / がん / イソプレノイド化合物 / ザラゴジン酸 / ヘッドスペースGC-FID / ポリフェノール / 肺ガン / イソプレノイド / 肺がん / がんバイオマーカー / エピカテキンガレート / ビスホスホネート / イソプレン / ザラコジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isoprenoids are intermediates of cholesterol biosynthesis, and also the precursors of Ras proteins related to cell proliferations. Recently, an inhibitory effect of bisphosphonate or statins on the biosynthesis of isoprenoid (especially, farnesyl pyrophosphate, FPP) has been noted as a target of an anti-cancer drug. In this study, we have developed a highly sensitive determination method of isoprenoids by LC-MS/MS and headspace GC-FID, and then applied to human hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2) cells and human plasma samples.
Established analytical method was useful for functional estimation of bisphosphonate, zaragozic acid and polyphenols of hesperetin and naringenin by HepG2 cell culture. Furthermore, FPP concentration levels of lung cancer patients’ plasma were inclined to be lower than those of healthy volunteers’ plasma. Therefore, it was suggested that plasma FPP might be utilized as tumor marker.