Establishment of in vitro system for prediction of oral bioavailability in human based on species differences in oral drug absorption kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA YOSHIE  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00351685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化管吸収 / 摘出腸管 / 種差 / トランスポーター / 代謝酵素 / 摘出腸管膜
Research Abstract
Species differences in the first pass metabolism in the gastrointestine and the intestinal membeane permeation including the active transport of drugs make difficult to predict the human oral bioavailability accurately based on the results of in vivo animal study. We have tried to use isolated intestinal membrane to prediction of human bioavailability. By using in vitro permeation study across the isolated tissue, intestinal metabolism, P-glycoprotein mediated transport during the membrane permeation process, and then, species differences in intestinal drug absorption could be assessed quantitatively.