Pharmacokinetic assessment of intestinal atrophy induced by long-term parenteral nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Keizo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30454474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物動態 / 消化管萎縮 / 経腸静脈栄養 / 吸収 / 代謝 / TPN / 薬物代謝 / バンコマイシン / P糖タンパク / 薬物代謝酵素 / 中心静脈栄養 / 小腸萎縮 / 栄養療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal atrophy and hepatic injury with the decrease of drug-metabolizing enzyme were induced by the long-term parenteral nutrition (PN) treatment in rats. The pharmacokinetic studies were conducted with intravenous and intraintestinal administrations of various compounds to this PN rats. Compared to control rats, a compound that is predominantly eliminated by kidney showed no significant alterations after intravenous administration, but represented the enhanced intestinal permeability after intraintestinal administration to PN rats. On the other hand, a compound that is mainly metabolized by liver produced the higher systemic exposure after intravenous administration, whereas maintained the comparable intestinal permeability after intraintestinal administration. The present study revealed that the pharmacokinetic alterations induced by long-term PN depend on the administration route and pharmacokinetic properties of a drug, which should be considered in the clinical setting.