Discovery of protein phosphorylation markers to predict the efficacy of anti-EGFR antibody drugs in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KUGA Takahisa  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (20551857)
Research Collaborator TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / 大腸がん / セツキシマブ / EGFR / キナーゼ / プロテオーム / バイオマーカー / 接着阻止 / 大腸癌 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 細胞接着阻止
Research Abstract
Anti-EGFR antibody drugs have been approved for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) therapy, but the drugs are ineffective for CRC exhibiting EGF-independent activation of the EGFR signaling pathway. Although a part of the patients with the aberrant EGFR signaling can be detected by the KRAS mutation testing, further improvement of the method detecting the EGFR signaling-aberrant patients is needed. In this study, using colorectal cancer cell lines, we examined whether comprehensive analysis of activation levels of kinases related to the EGFR signaling could potentiate to predict the efficacy of the anti-EGFR drugs. In addition, I found a novel mechanism by which the anti-EGFR drugs inhibit proliferation of CRC cells. This study showed several biomarker candidates to predict the efficiency of the anti-EGFR antibody drugs.