Mechanism of climbing fiber synapse elimination at the developing Purkinje cell bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Taisuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90374230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプルキンエ細胞 / ルガロ細胞 / バスケット細胞 / 登上線維
Research Abstract
In the developing cerebellum, climbing fiber (CF)-Purkinje cell (PC) synapses are eliminated from PC cell bodies, while the maturation of inhibitory interneurons such as basket (BC) or Lugaro cells (LC) proceeds. It has been unclear whether these excitatory and inhibitory inputs are directly correlated or not. In the present study, we investigated the process of CF-PC synapses elimination from PC cell bodies when the inhibitory interneurons are functionally disrupted. By analyses using with lentivirus and GFP-expressing reporter mouse, we found that somatic CF terminals were expelled by developing BC axons. In contrast to PC somata, CF terminals beneath PC layer increased in number during the second postnatal week, and CFs from multiple neuronal origins were found to innervate the somatodendritic domain of single LCs. Thus, the elimination of somatic CFs appears to proceed with the differentiation of inhibitory neuronal elements.