NMDA receptor-mediated excitation and inhibition balance is required for somatosensory development and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Miwako  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10431305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / 体性感覚 / NMDA受容体 / 体性感覚野 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we compared functional roles of GluN2B and GluN2D in barrel development. Compared to control littermates, both the appearance of whisker-related patterning and the termination of critical period plasticity (CPP) were delayed by nearly a day in the somatosensory cortex of GluN2B+/- mice, but advanced by nearly a day in GluN2D-/- mice. Similar temporal shifts were also found at subcortical relay stations of the trigeminal pathway in both mice. By contrast, the magnitude of CPP in the barrel cortex was normal in both mice. Thus, GluN2B and GluN2D play counteractive roles in temporal development and maturation of barrels without affecting the magnitude of CPP. At each relay station, GluN2B was predominant at synapses of glutamatergic neurons while GluN2D was selective in GABAergic neurons. Taken together, these results indicate that GluN2B expressed in glutamatergic neurons facilitates somatosensory development, whereas GluN2D expressed in GABAergic neurons delays it.