Embryological analysis of mouse Multilineage-differentiating stress enduring (Muse) cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Shohei  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muse cells can be isolated from mesenchymal stem cells by FACS as cells positive for stage-specific embryonic antigen-3 (SSEA-3), a marker for undifferentiated human pluripotent stem cells. However, SSEA-3 is a glycolipid, it is difficult to embryological analysis. In order to search for the new marker, Muse cells were subjected to FACS analysis using various antibodies. From these results, it was suggested that Cripto-1 was a new marker in substitution for SSEA-3. Therefore, we constructed several lines of transgenic mice expressing GFP under the control of Cripto-1 promoter and subjected to histological analysis of these mice connective tissue. The GFP and SSEA-3 double positive cells were located sparsely in the connective tissue of the hypodermis and do not associated with particular structures such as blood vessels. These transgenic mice will be useful tool for future investigation of embryological analysis of Muse cells.