Analysis of autophagy in myogenesis and skeletal muscle regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hitoshi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30586251)
Research Collaborator MORIMURA Yosihiro
MATSUDA Haruko
SUNOHARA Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 骨格筋形成 / 骨格筋再生 / 骨格筋の形成・修復 / LC3 / p63 / 筋形成・再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the autophagy in the regeneration and the formation of the skeletal muscle. By the experiment of the regeneration, expression of LC3 increased after the damage of the skeletal muscle immediately and LC3 formed a small vesicle. Autophagosome was few in a myoblasts at the time of the skeletal muscle formation, but autophagosome was increased after differentiation, and autophagosome were become autolysosome when myoblasts differentiated into myotubes. These results suggested that the autophagy played an important role in the regeneration and the formation of the skeletal muscle.