Cell fate specification in gastrointestinal epithelial cells by helix-loop-helix factor Id2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Kentaro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50397296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 消化管上皮 / 内胚葉 / 転写因子 / Id2 / Irx3 / Irx5 / 消化管 / 上皮細胞 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Gastrointestinal epithelial cells are derived from endoderm, and region-specific endoderm differentiation establishes the functionally distinct organ, esophagus, stomach and caudally positioned intestine. How region-specific epithelial characteristics are generated during development remains poorly understood. I have found that the knockout mice of transcriptional repressor Id2 develop intestinal tumors, and revealed that the tumors are derived from ectopic gastric tissues formed in the small intestine during development. This study demonstrates that Id2 is involved in the cell fate specification of the intestinal epithelial cells through the suppression of the foregut endoderm genes expression.