Analyses of human embryos using three-dimensional imaging and DNA extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGHEHITO Yamada  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80432384)
Research Collaborator IMAI Hirohiko
MAKISHIMA Haruyuki
TAKAKUWA Tetsuya
YONEYAMA AKio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解剖学 / 発生学 / 画像解剖学 / X線イメージング / MRI / X線イメージング / ヒト胚子 / 画像診断 / 先天異常学・奇形学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human embryos samples derived from the Kyoto Collection of Human Embryos were imaged in several imaging modalities such as phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography (PXCT) and magnetic resonance microscopy (MRM). Fine images were obtained by human embryos ranging from Carnegie stage (CS) 13 to 23, and by human fetuses in early fetal period before 22 weeks of gestation. Epidemiological data associated with the human embryos and fetuses were digitized, and genetic information from old samples preserved in formalin solution for several decades were also extracted. Using these results, a new type of database was expected including morphological, epidemiological and genetic data to elucidate the mechanism of normal development and pathogenesis of congenital anomalies in humans.