Analyses of HAP1/STB functions in regulation of cell-cycle progression and cellular stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Ryutaro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30335723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHAP1 / stigmoid body / ストレス / 細胞分裂 / ハンチントン病 / アポトーシス / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
Huntingtin-associated protein 1 is a core molecule of the cytoplasmic inclusion, stigmoid body (STB). First, we examined cell-cycle dependent change in HAP1 distribution in HAP1-transfected HeLa cells. In interphase, HAP1 formed large-sized STBs. During mitosis, most of the HAP1/STB disappeared but a subset of HAP1 was concentrated at the spindle poles. When cells entered cytokinesis, HAP1 started to form small-sized STB-like inclusion. Next, we examined effect of stress exposures on HAP1/STB morphology in HAP1-transfected immortalized mouse hypothalamic cell line. HAP1 formed typical STBs in most of the stress conditions (e.g., heat shock, ER stress and serum-starvation). However, in proteasome inhibited condition, HAP1 induced cytoplasmic glanulo-reticular clusters instead of STB formation. Now we are analyzing the mechanism of change in HAP1/STB morphology and its biological significance in proteasome-inhibitor-induced apoptosis.