Hepatoblasts might contribute to hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Daisuke  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 厚労科研研究員 (10621914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝芽細胞 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 肝臓発生
Research Abstract
Hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells are an important roles for hepatic development and regeneration, control of blood flow in liver and immunoreaction. However, developmental mechanism of hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells is not a little known. Based on several literatures, we formulated a hypothesis which hepatoblasts might contribute hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells development. In order to examine the hypothesis, we generated Hhex knockout mice as hepatoblasts-less liver mice. Hereafter, development of hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells and roles of hepatoblasts are examined using Hhex knockout mice.