Analysis of ciliary protein complex that determines renal cyst developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIBA DAI  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙ミッション本部, 主任研究員 (50360722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 腎臓 / 嚢胞 / メカノストレス / 前庭機能 / シグナル伝達 / 繊毛 / 分子構造 / 生体応答 / 核移行
Research Abstract
Primary cilia have diverse functions in cell signaling pathways, including mechanosensation and hedgehog signaling. More than 1000 proteins are now identified to localize in the cilium. Nephronophthisis (NPHP) is an autosomal recessive cystic kidney disease. Among 12 reported Nphp gene products, Inv/Nphp2 and Nek8/Nphp9 are localized to the proximal segment in the primary cilium. However, the functional relationships are unknown. This study focused on phenotype analysis of nek8 knockdown embryos and the genetic relationship between nek8 and inv in zebrafish. Knockdown of nek8 produced pronephric cysts. Simultaneous knockdown of nek8 and inv synergistically increased the incidence of these defects. Interestingly, nek8 mRNA rescued inv morphant phenotypes, although inv mRNA could not rescue nek8 morphant phenotypes. These results suggest that Nek8 acts downstream of Inv function.