Identification and functional analysis of folliculostellate cell-produced humoral factors in the anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞機能形態学 / 内分泌学 / 下垂体 / ホルモン / 成長因子 / 細胞間相互作用 / パラクライン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The anterior pituitary gland produces six types of hormones, which are crucial to control growth, reproduction, and homeostasis. A non-hormone-producing cell, folliculostellate cell, is also known to exist in the gland. The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of folliculostellate cell in the anterior pituitary gland. Folliculostellate cells were purified by fluorescence activated cell sorting from the green fluorescent protein-transgenic rats and numerous genes that were specifically expressed in the cells were identified. And then, specific growth factors were identified in folliculostellate cells by means of histological technique. These molecules may play important roles in the regulation of hormone-producing cells in the anterior pituitary gland.