Roles of lysosomal proteinases in iscemia reperfusion mediated renal proximal tubules injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chigure  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40536629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリソソーム / 腎虚血再灌流傷害 / カテプシンDノックアウトマウス / オートファジー / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 腎尿細管上皮 / カテプシンD / リソソームプロテアーゼ / 形態学
Research Abstract
Ischemia reperfusion (I/R) injury is inevitable in kidney transplantation. Here show roles of lysosomal proteinases in renal I/R injury. For this, we prepared CDflox/-:Cre-Spink3 in which CD is deficient in renal proximal tubular epithelial cells (RPTECs). Even under physiological conditions, CD-deficient PRTECs contain a lamellarly arranged endoplasmic-reticulum (LER), fingerprint profiles, and autophagosomes (AP), although these changes were detected in the RPTECs of wild-type (wt) mice after I/R injury. After I/R, damage in CD-deficient RPTECs was much severer than in wt mice. Moreover, these CD-deficient RPTECs had more increased numbers of AP and LER after I/R and dying cells occupied with these AP and aberrant membrane structures appeared in the lumen of RPT. These results suggest that RPTECs deficient in CD may largely undergo cell death, because of excess of autophagy. Taken together, lysosomal proteinases as well as autophagy was largely involved in IR-induced death of RPTECs.