Project/Area Number |
24790202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / 組織学 / 造血発生学 / 骨髄 / 脂肪組織 / 低酸素 / 無効造血 |
Research Abstract |
In the bone marrow (BM) of SAMP6, an increase of adipocyte progenitor cells and a decrease of fibroblast progenitor cells resulted in adipose degeneration with aging. Since B lymphopoiesis simultaneously decreased, the age related change in the differential capacity of mesenchymal cells affect hematopoiesis. C57BL/6 mouse which shows no physiological adipogenesis in BM, were bred under hypoxic environment to accelerate adipogenesis in the BM. To evaluate the environment, hematological parameters were observed. The number of red blood cells (RBC) rapidly increased and remained high thereafter. A stimulator of erythropoiesis such as EPO promptly increased, which facilitated RBC production. Then, apoptosis in immature RBC named "ineffective erythropoiesis" was prevented, which resulted in maintaining high number of RBCs in chronic phase. These mechanisms are new knowledge of this study.