Investigation into the mechanism of neurogenic hypertension: Approach from the cardio-respiratory relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA TADACHIKA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 交感神経 / 循環中枢 / 呼吸中枢 / GABA / グリシン / ATP / 低酸素 / 循環調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that congenital enhancement of the cardiovascular sympathetic nerve activity causes neurogenic hypertension. However, the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, with focusing on the respiratory activity of the sympathetic nerve, we tried to analyze the mechanism of neurogenic hypertension which is related with enhancement of the sympathetic nerve activity. As the result, we found the presence of respiratory phase related inhibitory regulation of neurons in the cardiovascular center, and ATP related inhibitory modulation of neurons in the cardiovascular center under condition of hypoxia. This result might be very useful to investigate details of the mechanism of neurogenic hypertension.