Mechanisms of gliotransmitter release from astrocytes by imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開口放出 / アストロサイト / 細胞内小器官 / イメージング / ATP
Research Abstract
Astrocytes release variety of gliotransmitters and modulate the activity of synapse. Although gliotransmitter release from astrocytes is important for the maintaining the synaptic function, the release mechanism of gliotransmitter, especially ATP from astrocytes are not well understood. To clarify the mechanism of ATP release from astrocytes, I have performed immunocytochemical and live cell imaging analysis. I found that vesicular nucleotide transporter existed on lysosome and secretory vesicles in both primary cultured cortical astrocytes and glioma cell line C6 cells. Depletion of endogenous vesicular nucleotide transporter by small interference RNA decreased the amount of ATP release from the cells. Therefore, these data suggest that ATP-containing lysosome and secretory vesicles stored by vesicular nucleotide transporter provokes exocytosis by the increase of intracellular Ca2+ elevation in astrocytes.