Molecular mechanism and pathophysiology of nucleophagy induced by cation pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takuto  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50567980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学 / 細胞 / 細胞死 / P型ATPase / オートファジー / ヌクレオファジー
Research Abstract
In this research, the molecular mechanism and pathophysiology of nucleophagy induced by human ATP13A4 were examined. We found that human ATP13A4 had no ion-transporting function and its N-terminal region was essential for induction of nucleophagy. On the other hand, mouse ATP13A4 had cation-transporting function and did not induce nucleophagy. Related proteins for the ATP13A4-induced nucleophagy were identified by DNA microarray and proteomics. Especially, increased expression levels of proteins involved in proteolytic system and cellular stress response were observed in human ATP13A4-expressing cells.