Analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying regulation of basal activity of t-tubular L-type Ca channels in ventricular myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Toshihide  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (20552334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsL型カルシウムチャネル / 心筋 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 心不全 / T管 / 興奮収縮連関 / プロテインホスファターゼ2A / カゼインキナーゼ2
Research Abstract
Despite recently advanced medical therapies, heart failure is one of the leading risks of death in developed nations. T-tubular L-type Ca2+ channels (LTCC) in ventricular myocytes play a crucial role in cardiac excitation-contraction coupling. Decreased basal activity of t-tubular LTCC is involved in cardiac disfunction. We recently found that basal activity of LTCC is supported by casein kinase 2 (CK2). Here, I examined the molecular mechanisms underlying regulation of basal LTCC activity by CK2. In the result, I found that CK2a'b determines the basal activity of cardiac LTCC.