Roles of subcellular sodium channel redistribution in the generation of lethal arrhythmia: in silico study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Kunichika  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70353331)
Research Collaborator KURACHI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 循環器内科, 講師 (80396259)
HARAGUCHI Ryo   (00393215)
NAKAZAWA Kazuo   (50198058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナトリウムチャネル / 心筋細胞モデル / 興奮伝播 / コンピュータシミュレーション / リエントリー性頻拍 / Phase-2 リエントリー / Naチャネル / リエントリー / 虚血境界領域 / phase-2 リエントリー / 組織モデル / 興奮伝播シミュレーション / Electric Field機構 / リエントリー頻拍 / Electric field 機構 / 心臓興奮伝播 / 虚血性心疾患 / ブルガダ症候群 / 致死性不整脈 / 数理モデル / 計算生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contractile function in the heart results from the accurate propagation of action potentials in cardiomyocytes. The voltage-gated sodium (Na) channels, playing key roles in the action potential initiation and the propagation, alters the distribution within a myocyte in congenital and acquired disorder. We considered effects of changes in subcellular Na channel distribution on the occurrence of lethal arrhythmia. Using computer simulation, we showed that the conduction disorder and the initiation of reentrant tachyarrhythmia may be partly attributable to the subcellular Na channel distribution. These results suggest that not only the function of ion channels but also the subcellular distribution may be partly responsible for the occurrence of lethal arrhythmia.