Control of polyglutamine protein aggregation by eEF1BdeltaL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAITSUKA Taku  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00435926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / ポリグルタミン病 / 行動解析 / 学習・記憶 / 熱ストレス応答
Research Abstract
In previous study, we have found that eEF1BdeltaL is a new brain-specific transcriptional factor involved in stress responses. In this study, to investigate the role of eEF1BdeltaL in the pathophysiology of polyglutamine diseases, several experiments were done. However, obvious evidence that eEF1BdeltaL influences on polyglutamine protein aggregation has not been obtained. Then the phenotype of eEF1BdeltaL knockout mice was examined. These mice developed normally, but showed deficits in learning behavior. Therefore, it is suggested that eEF1BdeltaL is involved in the brain function especially learning and memory in the adulthood.