The regulation of cytosolic chloride ion concentration which regulates autophagy system via regulation of lysosome acidity is a new target for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSOGI SHIGEKUNI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30433254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロライドイオン / オートファジー / リソソーム / autophagy / chloride ion
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a catabolic process degrading cell components mediated through lysosomal machineries. Lysosome is, therefore, a key organelle in autophagy degrading various compounds. The digesting activity of lysosomal enzymes depends on intra-lysosomal acidity. we clarified roles of cytosolic chloride ion in regulation of lysosomal acidification intra-lysosomal pH and autophagy function in human cancer cell lines and mouse embryonic fibroblast cells. The lowered [Cl-]c primarily causes dysfunction of autophagy via dysfunction of lysosome induced by disturbance of intra-lysosomal acidification.