Vagal afferent-mediated coupling of peripheral factor sensing to brain transmission and feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YUSAKU  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords求心性迷走神経 / nodose ganglion / 摂食 / insulin / pancreatic polypeptide / peptide YY / oxytocin / DNA microarray / 延髄孤束核 / インスリン / オキシトシン / グレリン / 細胞内Ca
Research Abstract
Vagal afferents sense the peripheral factors, convey this neural information to the brain, thereby regulating feeding. However, it is not clear that what kinds of factors act on the vagal afferents directly and what kinds of neurotransmitters which are released from the vagus terminals to the nucleus tractus solitaries (NTS) contribute to regulate food intake.
The present study demonstrates that insulin, pancreatic polypeptide, peptide YY3-36, and oxytocin directly act on the isolated vagal afferent neurons, and these effects are participated in decreasing food intake. CART peptide is putative neurotransmitter to decrease food intake, which is released from vagus terminals to NTS. Moreover, 12 genes in the NG changed the expression level more than twice between fasting and satiety, but it remains to be determined whether these gene-related molecules regulate food intake.