A role of V1a receptor in water/electrolytes metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Yukiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsV1aR / collecting duct / acidosis / dehydration / V1a受容体 / 酸塩基調節 / 腎集合管 / V2R / AQP2 / アシドーシス / V1aR KOマウス / AP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginine vasopressin (AVP) functions in the regulation of body fluid homeostasis, vasoconstriction, and ACTH release through vasopressin V1a, V1b (V3), and V2 receptors. We found that V1aR only localized in the intercalated cell (IC) type-A, type-B, non-A and non-B along the collecting duct (CD) in mouse kidney. The level of V1aR mRNA increased at the thick ascending limb (TAL) and IC of the CD in the inner stripe of the outer medulla after acid loading. V1aR may stimulate renal H+ excretion and maintain the acid-base balance especially during the metabolic acidosis.
Furthermore, we have investigated the amount of AQP2 expression in WT and V1aR KO mice during euhydration and dehydration. The luminal expression of AQP2 significantly increased both in WT and V1aR KO during dehydration, although their levels of expression significantly decreased in V1aR KO mice. V1aR may contribute to water and electrolytes transport by maintaining the basal expression of AQP2 in kidney CD.