Mechanism of regulated exocytosis of neuropeptides by Rab3/27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUUKI Obata  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20609408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRab GTPase / Rab3 / Rab27 / エキソサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / Rab GTPases / エキソ・エンドサイトーシス / シグナル伝達 / FRET / ゴルジ体 / エンドソーム / 有芯小胞 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Rab-family G proteins control membrane traffic which is essential for cell survival and function. In particular, Rab3 and Rab27 are critical factors for regulated-exocytosis which is used for secretion. However, the mechanism which regulates Rab3/Rab27 activities is largely unknown, because we have very little information about when and where the activity of Rab3 or Rab27 changes during the process of membrane fusion. In this study, we newly developed FRET sensors for Rab3 and Rab27. The dynamic range of Rab3 sensor is 73.0%. The dynamic range of Rab27 sensor is 106,3%. Both dynamic ranges are larger than the minimum criteria for cellular FRET imaging. We obtained some novel findings using these FRET sensors.