Structure-function relationships of anion channels in exocrine pancreas
Project/Area Number |
24790226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Mikio 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368251)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / 膵臓 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adenosine modulates a wide variety of biological processes via adenosine receptors. In the exocrine pancreas, adenosine regulates transepithelial anion secretion in duct cells and is considered to play a role in acini-to-duct signaling. To identify the functional adenosine receptors and Cl channels important for anion secretion, we herein performed experiments on pancreatic duct cells using electrophysiological techniques. The addition of adenosine increased the transepitheial ion transport and whole-cell Cl currents in duct cells. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that the A2B receptors localized in the luminal membranes of the pancreatic ducts. These results indicate that luminal adenosine regulates anion secretion by activating cAMP-activated Cl channels via adenosine A2B receptors on the luminal membranes of the pancreatic duct cells.